The common brown creeper lives in North America. Their breeding habitat is mature forests, especially conifers, in Canada, Alaska and the northeastern and western United States. They are frequently observed in the southern part of the United States in the winter. They forage on tree trunks and branches, typically the bird moves around the tree upwards from the bottom of a tree trunk up, and then flying down to the bottom of another tree. They creep slowly with their body flattened against the bark, probing with their beak for insects and spider eggs. The brown creeper is smaller then a sparrow. The brown creeper has brown plummage with white streaks. The female usually lays four to seven white eggs with spots of brown on them and incubation lasts about two weeks. The creeper belongs to the family Certhidae. The brown creeper to genus Certhia, species americana. To hear the song of this bird go to: http://www.birds.cornell.edu/AllAboutBirds/BirdGuide/Brown_Creeper.html
click on listen to songs of this species.
Sunday, January 6, 2008
The parakeet is a small member of the parrot family. Parakeets belong to the family Psittacidae. They are brightly colored, with yellow, orange, blue, red, green or purple feathers. You can distinguish the sexuality of the grownup parakeet by the color of the skin at the nostrils. In the male the skin is purplish-blue, while in the female it is brownish. Parakeets are clever and affectionate pets. They are able to do many acrobatic and interesting tricks on seesaws and toy ladders. A parakeet can be trained to talk and it is best to start training when they are a few weeks old. When training the parakeet to talk you should repeat the word or words over and over again until the parakeet also repeats the word or words.
Quite a few people enjoy the hobby of breeding parakeets for fun and for profit. The best breeding time for parakeets is in the spring because birds hatched in the spring will benefit from the warmth of the summer. The eggs from the female usually hatch in about 18 to 20 days. The female parakeet usually lays about five eggs. Fruit and seeds are the main parakeet's foods.